BACKGROUND CHECKS
[…] The details of how and when these legal protections can be forfeited through unanticipated use will vary with each statute and ultimately depend on the particular circumstances surrounding the use (i.e., the site’s user agreements, efforts in statutory compliance, etc.). However, dating site operators should be aware that any use of profile content outside the context of the profile itself, has the potential to result in legal liability.
ALTERATION OF EXEMPT CONTENT
Most adult dating site operators take advantage of the exemption contained in Section 2257, which covers activities involving the “transmission, storage, retrieval, hosting, [and] formatting … of a communication without selection or alteration of the content of the communication.” Certainly, many online dating site users would be hesitant to provide 2257 records, including scanned photo ID cards, if such records were required before they could upload sexually explicit material.