But although the Republican governor and lawmakers claimed their bill protects “free speech” and penalizes what they call “censorship of political stateme
[…] Post537 prioritization of certain journalistic enterprise content based on payments to the social media platform by such journalistic enterprise is not a violation of this paragraph. This paragraph does not apply if the content or material is obscene as defined in s. 847.001.”
A further passage states that “notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a social media platform is not required to notify a user if the censored content or material is obscene as defined in s. 847.001," a reference to the definitions section of Florida’s infamous “Criminal Obscenity” statute, which states that “Obscene” means “the status of material which: (a) The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; (b) Depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct as specifically defined herein; and Taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.”
The definition is followed by the highly specific clarification that, “a mother’s breastfeeding of her baby is not under any circumstance ‘obscene.’”